Resume

Instruments

keyboards-
piano, organs, synths, melodica, toy piano

woodwinds-
saxes, oboe, english horn, flutes(classical, ethnic bamboo and wood flutes)

percussion-
djembe, dumbek, cajon, junk perc. , hand drum set, aux perc

unusual instruments-
hammer dulcimer, altered woodwinds, various other ethnic and found instruments

 

Experience

 

Oregon (2000-2017)

Music-
bands: in chronological order
Fractal
Saturnalia Trio
Flying Bokara Orkestra
Klezmocracy
Portland Swing
Louden Mellow Project
Tarka
Vagabond Opera
Djangophiles
Eric Stern Quartet
Snuffleupagus
Alexa Wiley
Quivah
Full Moon
Karen Therese
Pachamanca
Raz
Myshkin’s Ruby Warblers
Evans Quartet
PaulAlone and the Heirophant
AnnaPaul and the Bearded Lady
Tana The Tattooed Lady and the Fascinators
Wanderlust Circus Orchestra
Baksana
Evening Star Orchestra
Calming Kali
Martin Zarzar

 

compose/perform soundtrack short film (Transit)
compose/perform soundtrack feature film (From One Rose)
compose/perform various commercials for Rose Festival
accompanist/composer for dance class (Lewis and Clark College)
compose/perform soundtrack documentary (Mother Touch)
compose/perform soundtrack feature film (Archives of the Fantastics)

Acting-
commercial (Guitar Center)

Writing-

Published works

Chocolate Sushi
Broken Word- The Alberta Street Anthology Volume Two
Pens Crushes and Nonsense

 

Arizona (1993-1999)

Music-
band-jazz (Roulette)
band-fusion rock (Scribble)
vocal group-jazz (Mama Lama)
head composer/accompanist playback improv theatre teaching workshops(Essential Theater)
vocal jazz large and small ensembles (Doc Severson and Phoenix Symphony)
staff composer/accompanist (Arizona Sate University Dance Dept.)
director/producer/performer (Nita’s Hide Away weekly variety show)
teaching improv music (Gilla River Reservation)*
perform/compose soundtrack independent film (Fay and Lenox)

Dance-
director/choreographer/performer (Hulla-Blue-Toe)
performer in various undergrad and grad student theses (Arizona State University)
teaching improv dance (Gilla River Reservation)*

Acting-
teaching workshops of improv theatre (Essential Theatre)
director/performer improv theatre (Nita’s Hide Away weekly variety show)
teaching improv theatre (Gilla River Reservation)*

Writing-
teaching creative writing (Gilla River Reservation)*

*(Gilla River Native American Reservation – Wrote and taught a full time summer work/study curriculum to at-risk youth (6th – 8th grade)

California (1989-1993)

Music-

teaching private lessons(sax, piano, drums)
performed at the 10th World Saxophone Congress in Pesaro Italy 1992(CSULB sax ensemble)
private performance for Pres. Bill Clinton (CSULB sax ensemble)
leading role in Godspell (Saddleback Lyric Theater)
performing waiter (Johnny’s 50’s Dinner)

Dance-
dancing for daytime parades (Disneyland)
leading role in Godspell (Saddleback Lyric Theater)
performing waiter (Johnny’s 50’s Dinner)

Acting-
leading role in Godspell (Saddleback Lyric Theater)
performing waiter (Johnny’s 50’s Dinner)

 

 

Education

California State University Long Beach (1991-1993)
music-studies-woodwinds commercial performance
groups-saxophone ensemble, jazz quartets, symphonic bands, choirs
writing-creative writing/poetry
visual art- studio art, art history

Arizona State University (1993-1997)
music-studies-oboe/saxophone classical performance (with a focus on improvisation and composition)
groups-saxophone quartets, wind ensemble, symphonic band, string ensemble, jazz band, jazz quartets, jazz-rock ensemble, vocal jazz group, african drum ensemble,
dance-modern, jazz, tap, improvisation